Privacy Statement

The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this website what information is collected about them and how the data will be processed and used.

This policy relates to personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

PsyMaptic uses  electronic forms on its website to allow users to contact the study investigators and keep in touch with the development of this resource. During this process we collect personal information for purposes directly related to a service, function or activity of PsyMaptic. Completion of and submission of any form on this website is entirely at the discretion of the website user.

Personal information submitted via various forms within the psymaptic.org is used for the following purposes (as appropriate):

  • to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on its services
  • to assess what prediction data users may wish to see developed in the future
  • to customise the user experience and prediction data presented on this website
  • to help the continued improvement of the PsyMaptic service to the user community
  • to keep interested users aware of the development, news and progress related to PsyMaptic

PsyMaptic, as part of the University of Cambridge, will not disclose, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties without your permission.

The University of Cambridge follows the relevant legal requirements and takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.

Users who submit personal data via electronic forms may opt out or unsubcribe at any time. All user data will then be deleted.

Cookie statement

A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies or be informed whenever a website wishes to use cookies so that you may choose whether or not to accept it. However, if you choose not to accept cookies you will be unable to access parts of our website.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to collect useful information about how visitors use our website. Google Analytics sets cookies on a visitor’s computer to achieve this. All data collected by this method is anonymous, and a visitor’s IP address is not reported to Google. All Google Analytics cookies start with ‘utm’.